Australian Army National MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Lorne Lewis / Russell Byers

The Australian Army National Memorial commemorates the generations of Australians who have served in the Australian Army. The memorial commemorates Australian soldiers who fought on the South African veldt; in World War One at Gallipoli, in the Sinai and Palestine and on the Western Front; in World War Two in North Africa, Greece, Crete and Syria, Asia and the South West Pacific; in Korea and South East Asia.

This memorial also reminds of the importance of the Australian Digger in the formation of national character and sentiment. The term "Digger" was first used to describe Australian soldiers during the trench warfare of World War One. The central focus is two bronze figures representing Australian soldiers facing east towards the rising sun. The figures stand on a raised podium paved in a radial pattern, which refers to the Army insignia.

Seven cylindrical pillars recall the seven major conflicts in which the Australian Army has been involved in the twentieth century. The pillars stand in water, reminding the visitor of the long sea journeys involved in all Australian campaigns.

Address:ANZAC Parade, Reid, 2612

Designer:Ken Maher & Partners (architects)
Artist:Joan Walsh-Smith & Charles Smith (Gidgegannup, WA)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 1st November, 1989

National memorial to the Australia Army

Australian Army National Memorial

Australian soldiers who fought on the South African veldt, in the First World War at Gallipoli, in the Sinai and Palestine and on the Western Front in the Second World War in North Africa, Greece, Crete and Syria, Asia and the South West Pacific, in Korea and South East Asia, are recognised everywhere as soldiers of skill, tenacity and bravery. This is a memorial to these Australians - in all wars, campaigns and peace operations- and the continuing tradition of service and excellence.

This memorial also reminds the visitor of the importance of the Australian Digger in the formation of national character and sentiment. The term "Digger" was first used to describe Australian soldiers during the trench warfare of the First World War.

Designed by sculptors Joan Walsh Smith and Charles Smith in collaboration with architects Ken Maher and Partners, the central focus of the memorial is two bronze figures representing Australian soldiers facing east toward the rising sun. The figures stand on a raised podium paved in a radial pattern, which refers to the Army insignia.

Seven cylindrical pillars recall the seven major conflicts in which the Australian Army has been involved in the twentieth century. The pillars stand in water reminding the visitor of the long sea journeys involved in all Australian campaigns.

Australia

This plaque was unveiled by His Excellency the Honourable Bill Hayden, A.C. Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia on 1 November 1989

To commemorate the dedication of this memorial which recognizes the contribution of the men and women of the Australian Army to this nation presented on behalf of the Australian people by the Prime Minister the Honourable R. J. L. Hawke, A.C., M.P.

Plaque :

This memorial honours the courage and self sacrifice of generations of Australians who have served in the Australian Army.

The central focus of the memorial, the two Diggers, representing the support and comradeship epitomised in the word "Mates".

The figures are set against a backdrop of seven pillars which represent the seven major conflicts in which the Australian Army has been involved.  The water, representing the sea, symbolises the fact that all of the conflicts were fought overseas.  The dias and steps represent difficult terrain while the Rising Sun, the traditional badge of the Australian Army, is incorporated on the surface of the dias.

Sculpted and cast in silica bronze by Joan Walsh-Smith & Charles Smith with the assistance of the Australian Army, in particular the Royal Australian Electrical And Mechnical Engineers.

Architects : Ken Maher and Partners

Source: MA,NC,SKP