A.C.T. MemorialPrint Page Print this page

A monument commemorates men and women who have an association with the Australian Capital Territory (A.C.T.)  and who served in conflicts, peacekeeping missions and related service throughout the world, some of whom have died in service or been killed in action.

Address:Ainslie Avenue & London Circuit, Civic, 2600

Monument Designer:Matthew Harding

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 10th August, 2006
Front Inscription

The ACT Memorial was commissioned by the ACT Government to honour all those people who have had an association with the ACT and who have served their country in war, conflict, peacekeeping and humanitarian missions.

This memorial incorporates elements that symbolise these roles throughout the world and the overarching goal of peace. It provides a place for remembrance and contemplation. This memorial was designed and constructed by Canberra artist Matthew Harding.

The records of the people honoured by this Memorial are at www.memorial.act.au.

This memorial was dedicated on 10 August 2006 by Mr Jon Stanhope MLA, ACT Chief Minister