Royal Australian Navy MemorialPrint Page Print this page

RAN Inscription : 2007

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Lorne Lewis / Sandra Brown / Russell Byers

The Royal Australian Navy Memorial commemorates those who have served in the Royal Australia Navy and was unveiled by the Queen on the 75th anniversary of the formation of the Navy in 1901.

Also known as `Sailors and Ships - Interaction and Interdependence` this memorial reflects the mutual dependence of sailors and their ships. Bronze figures feature in the memorial and convey the daily activities associated with naval life, while the geometric forms, such as an anchor chain, depict elements of a ship. The torrents of moving water complement the dynamic force of the work.

On 10 July 1911 the Commonwealth Naval Forces were renamed the Royal Australian Navy. The role of the Navy was to provide for the defence of Australia and to cooperate with broader Empire interests. During the First and Second World Wars, the Navy showed the Australian people the importance of naval forces to a maritime nation. Serving on all oceans of the world, the Royal Australian Navy suffered heavy casualties. The Navy served with distinction during the Malayan Emergency and also in the Korean, Vietnam and Gulf wars. Australia`s Navy has made a significant contribution to peace operations in the Middle East, Somalia, Cambodia, Bougainville and East Timor.

Address:ANZAC Parade, Campbell, 2612

Designer:Ante Dabro in collaboration with Lester Firth and Associates and Robert Woodward

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 3rd March, 1986
Front Inscription

This national Naval Memorial, dedicated to all those men and women who have served or are serving as permanent of reserve members of the Royal Australian Navy, was unveiled by Her Majesty the Queen of 3 March 1986, on the occassion of the 75th anniversary of the foirmation of the Royal  Australian Navy.

This memorial is the nation`s tribute to the brave and devoted men and women who have created the naval heritage of Australia and to those who are continuing the tradition.

Royal Australian Navy campaign and battle honours

Indian Ocean  1941 - 45
Sabang           1944
Sunda Strait    1942
Burma             1944 - 45
Coral Sea        1942
Leyte Gulf        1944
New Guinea     1942 - 44
Lingayen Gulf  1945
Guadalcanal     1942 - 43
Okinawa           1945
Savo Island       1942
Korea               1950 - 53
North Africa      1942 - 43
Sicily                1943
Vietnam           1967 - 71

Royal Australian Navy Memorial

On 10 July 1911 the Commonwealth Naval Forces were renamed the Royal Australian Navy. The role of the Navy was to provide for the defence of Australia and to cooperate with broader Empire interests. During the First and Second World wars, the Navy showed the Australian people the importance of naval forces to a maritime nation.

Serving on all oceans of the world, the RAN suffered heavy casualties but proved its fighting capacity in a number of crucial battles. The Navy served with distinction during the Malayan Emergency and also in the Korean, Vietnam and Gulf wars.

Australia`s Navy has made a significant contribution to peace operations in the Middle East, Somalia, Cambodia, Bougainville and East Timor. Also known as `Sailors and Ships - Interaction and Interdependance` this memorial, by Ante Dabro in collaboration with Lester Firth and Associates and Robert Woodward, reflects the mutual dependence of sailors and their ships.

Emden                 1914
Malta Convoys    1941 - 42