Royal Regiment of Australian Artillery MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

Gunners of all ranks, who have given their lives in the service of Australia are commemorated with this memorial. The outer wall is symbolic of the forts that in the past defended many Australian ports. Inside this wall are eight panels listing the conflicts in which Australian gunners have played a part.

These are flanked by other panels bearing one of the regiment’s motto Ubique (Everywhere) and its battle honour.

Memorial consists of a parapet inset with concrete panels on which are inscribed campaigns in which the Royal Regiment of Australian Artillery took part and an obelisk flanked by two cannons which were originally part of the Sydney Harbour defences.

Gun salutes are still fired from the memorial on appropriate occasions.

Address:General Bridges Drive, Mount Pleasant , Campbell, 2612
State:ACT

Monument Designer:M.T. Mitchell F.R.A.I.A.

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 9th March, 1977

Ubique

Sudan

Boer War

World War I

World War II

Korea

Malaya

Malaysia

Sth. Vietnam

Ubique

Left Side Inscription

To the memory of all ranks of the Royal Egiment of Australian Artillery who gave their lives in the service of their sovereign and their country.

`Quo fas et gloria ducunt'

M.T. Mitchell F.R.A.I.A. Hon. Architect

'Ubique'

Since 1885 Australian gunners have fought in the wars and campaigns inscriped on the parapet.  Many did not return.

This memorial was erected in their honour and was unveiled by Her Majesty the Queen, Captain of the Royal Regiment of Australian Artillery, om 9 March 1977 during her Silver Jubilee visit.

Source: MA,SKP