ANZAC Hill MemorialPrint Page Print this page

22-September-2019 (Brian Scupham)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Graeme Saunders / Henry Moulds / Brian Scupham

The ANZAC Hill Memorial was dedicated in 1934 to commemorate those who had served in World War One. A wall containing plaques is situated behind the memorial which now commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in all wars and conflicts.

The Alice Springs RSL Sub-Branch, chartered in 1932 with 12 members, was instrumental in having ANZAC Hill and what is now ANZAC Hill High School and oval granted to them as ANZAC Reserve. The Reverend Harry Griffiths of the Australian Inland Mission suggested a memorial be erected on the crown of the hill and he was responsible for the design. The ashes of Reverend Griffiths and his wife are interred in the memorial. The builder was Mr Jack Donnellan and the cost of 90 Pounds was raised by subscriptions, concerts and dances. The road to the memorial, potentially more costly than the monument itself, was constructed with voluntary labour from a small population. Corner floodlights, originally from motor cars and powered by a battery, were replaced with lights from the decommissioned H.M.A.S. Yarra in 1979.

A telegram from Dr. D. R. Brown, of Alice Springs, received on Thursday afternoon, states that Commissioner McKenzie, of the Salvation Army, Sydney, ("Fighting Mac" of the A.I.F.) will unveil the war memorial cairn, and cross on Anzac Hill, Alice Springs, on Anzac Day.
Northern Standard (Darwin), 8th September 1933.

Address:ANZAC Hill Road, ANZAC Hill, Alice Springs, 0870