Air Force Park Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Air Force Park Memorial commemorates the men and women who served in the Australian Flying Corps and the Royal Australian Air Force in war and peace.

Address:Tasma Parade , West Ulverstone, 7315

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 22nd November, 1998

Erected by  : Royal Australian Air Force Association North West Branch. (Tas Division)

This memorial was dedicated to honour, & in memory of : All the men and women of the RAAF, Commonwealth & Allied Forces, who, through their sacrifices and dedication, in war and peace, ensured that we who are left behind can live in peace, harmony & democracy.

Per Ardua Ad Astra

Lest We Forget

Consecrated by the Revd. Neville Newett Sunday 22nd Nov. 1998 in the presence of members & guests of North West Branch, R.A.A.F.A.

Left Side Inscription

Erected by the Ex-W.A.A.A.F of Tasmania as a tribute to all WAAAF who served in the Womens` Auxiliary Australian Air  Force 1987

Right Side Inscription

Erected by the R.A.A.F. Association Tasmania Division as a tribute to all who served in the Australian Flying Corps and  R.A.A.F. and Allied Air Forces

Inscription in Proximity
This Caribou Air-Screw was donated by the R.A.A.F. to R.A.A.F.A. (Tas Div) and presented by Wing Commander M. Deards A.D.C. Senior Airforce Officer Tasmania to the Ulverstone Municipality on the 17th June 1989 and dedicated by the Rev. K. Bingham (Retired) R.A.A.F. Padre
Source: MA,SKP