South Riana Oval Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

The gates commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two.

The gates are attached to the memorial hall and form the entrance to the South Riana Recreation Ground.

It has been decided to prepare a plan of the proposed layout of the South Riana recreation ground, to be exhibited in the Post Office at South Riana, together with the plans and drawing of the war memorial gates. It is to be a memorial to the dead of two wars, with the names of the fallen on one pillar and the quotation from Laurence Binyon's poem - At the going down of the sun, and in the morning, We shall remember them" - on the other pillar.
Advocate (Burnie), 29th July 1953.

Address:Pine Road & South Riana Road, Memorial hall , South Riana, 7316