Mole Creek Methodist Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The framed paper honour roll commemorates those connected with the Methodist Church who served in World Wars One and Two.  The roll was unveiled in 1915 with the names of those who served in World War Two added at a later date.

A special service was held in the Methodist Church, Mole Creek, on Sunday evening, October 10, by the Rev. Geo. Wong. The unveiling of the roll of honor was performed by Councillor H. Scott, in a few well chosen remarks, dealing with the loyalty the district had shown in sending such a fine lot of young men to fight for their country. The rev. gentleman also dealt ably with the object before him.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas.), 18 October 1915.

Address:Caveside Road & Pioneer Drive, Mole Creek Memorial Hall, Mole Creek, 7304

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 10th October, 1915

Mole Creek Methodist Church

1914 - 191

For his country`s sake

Roll of Honour

In honor of God, and in memory of the brave men, who have given themselves most willingly for their King and Country, during the Great War 1914 - 191

Source: MA,SKP,TWM