Royal Australian SignalsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The monument commemorates those who have served with the Royal Australian Signals in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Address:Davey Street, Anglesea Barracks Memorial Garden, Hobart, 7000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 12th October, 1975

Royal Australian Signals

Those who have served

Plaque :

Signals Memorial

Dedicated to the memory of those who have served in Signals and have paid the supreme sacrifice in the Great War 1914 - 1918 and subsequent wars involving Australia.

Dedicated 12th Oct. 1975

Bath Inn Arch

A fine example of early colonial stone masonry presented to Anglesea Barracks by Major J. H. Hall, ED on 28 February 1974

The Bath Inn, first licensed in 1844, was located on the Midlands Highway about 48 Miles from Hobart.   Reconstruction of the arch was undertaken by the following soldiers of 21 Construction Squadron RAE
Sapper M. A. Bell
Sapper R. L. Berry
Sapper K. P. Caporn

Plaque :

This memorial was unveiled by His Excellency the Governor of Tasmania Sir Stanley Burbury KBE on 12 October 1975

Source: MA,SKP,TWM