Gretna War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Gretna War Memorial
Gretna War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Gretna War Memorial was originally built as a monument to World War One.  It lists 22 names of those who served in that conflict. The memorial, which was erected by Mrs A. Walker of Clarendon in memory of her nephews who lost their lives in the war, also contains a plaque erected on the 75th anniversary of Armistice Day.

At the November meeting of the Hamilton Council invitations were received from Mrs A C Walker. of Clarendon, Gretna, for the Warden and councillors and council clerk to be present on Saturday, 23rd inst, at the unveiling by His Excellency the Governor of the Hamilton war memorial erected by her at Gretna, and it was resolved to accede to the request. A letter was also received from Mrs Walker, stating that she desired it to be known that the relatives of the men whose names were to be commemorated on the war memorial could bring laurel wreaths on the day of the unveiling.
The Mercury (Hobart), 11th November 1918.

Address:Lyell Highway, Gretna, 7140

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 23rd November, 1918
Front Inscription

To the honoured memory of the men of the Hamilton District who gave their lives for King and Country in the Great War 1914 - 1918. Faithful unto death.

In memory of the fallen and the unknown Australian Soldier. 75th anniversary of Remembrance Day 11.11.1993.

Lieut Guy Kennedy Davenport M.C.

Lieut Arthur Allen Orme Davenport M.C