Glen Huon War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two.

It was originally unveiled in 1920 with the names of those from World War Two added at a later date. An Australia Remembers plaque was added on ANZAC Day 1996.

A monument erected in front of the public hall at Glen Huon to the memory of three soldiers of that place who lost their lives in the great war was unveiled by the Warden of Huon (Mr.Jno. Upchurch) on Monday afternoon. The monument has taken the form of an obelisk of Victorian bluestone, with a marble tablet upon which the names are inscribed in lead beneath a symbolic device.
The Mercury (Hobart ), 10th March 1920.

Address:Glen Huon Road, Glen Huon Park, Glen Huon, 7109

1914 - The Great War - 1919

Greater love hath no man than this that a man lay down his life for his friends.

Australia Remembers
1939 - 1945

In honour of the men and women of this District who served in combat areas and on the home front during the Second World War 1939 -45

Commemorating the remembrance activities held during August 1995

Esperance Huon Cygnet R & S L A Sub - Branches