Forth Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Honour Roll detail : 27-April-2015

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Helen Emmett

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World Wars One and Two.

There was a large crowd at the Forth Town Hall yesterday for the unveiling of the honor roll to the men of the district who had fought in both wars. There are 113 names inscribed on the artistically framed memorial. The unveiling was carried out by Mr. P. F. Andrews, president of the Ulverstone sub-branch of the R.S.L. Cr. M. A. Jarman presided, and told the meeting that every family in Forth had contributed to the cost of the tablet. They were indebted to friends at Ulverstone and Devonport for assistance. He complimented Mr. T. H. Piper, of Ulverstone, on his excellent work on the tablet, and Rev. T. P. Thomas, of the Methodist Church, for forgoing the afternoon service at Forth so that the congregation could attend.

Dame Enid Lyons, M.H.R., in a stirring address referred to her two visits to London with her late husband on the occasion of Royal functions. She said she had been impressed with the greatness and the unity of the Empire. Similar functions to that at Forth had taken place in all parts of the Empire. The men had fought, and many of them had died, to uphold human rights and personal liberty. They must maintain their democratic way of life with its emphasis on the rights of the common man. It was unfortunate that the tyrannical conception that the State was everything and the individual nothing was being raised, and she urged the necessity for Australia being determined to arm against any possible contingency. Rev. Thomas led in prayer and congregational singing, and items were given by Mrs. Wescombe and Mrs. M'Call Davis, while Mrs. Dunstan was pianist.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas), 28 June 1948.

Address:680 Forth Road, Forth Hall, Forth, 7310