Cooee Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The hall was erected to commemorate those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

A block of land had been granted by the Burnie Council on Thursday as a site for the Cooee War Memorial Hall, and erection of the hall would be commenced shortly. This was reported at the annual meeting of the Memorial Hall Committee at Cooee last night.  It was hoped a start with the erection of the hall, which was estimated to cost £7000, would be made within the next three months.  Plans had been drawn up by Mr. C. W Davenport, of Ulverstone.
Advocate (Burnie), 22nd July 1949.

Address:Saundridge Road, Cooee, 7320

Designer:Mr C. W. Davenport

Cooee Memorial Hall

Cooee Memorial Hall

This plaque was unveiled on July 14th 1957 by Les Clark Esq. as a memorial to those who gave their lives and a tribute to those who served in two World Wars

"Lest We Forget"

Les Clark  President