Woodanilling War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia as been involved.  It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

The Fallen Soldiers Memorial was unveiled by Captain F.M. House A.M.C. on the 27th November 1921. On the main face of the memorial are the names of the fallen flanked on both sides by those who served. In 1933, the State President of the RSL wrote a letter thanking local resident Mrs Kippen for her practical efforts in honouring the men who had paid the supreme sacrifice by tending the memorial gardens around the memorial.
Albany Advertiser, 3rd December 1921,
Western Mail (Perth), 20th April 1933.

On the 23rd October 1949, a plaque bearing the names of the fallen of World War Two was unveiled by Brigadier A.W. Potts.
The West Australian, 20th October 1949.

Address:Robinson & Burt Roads, Woodanilling, 6316