State War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Tattersall / Graeme Saunders / Bryan Hardy

The State War Memorial commemorates Western Australian servicemen and women who died in service or were killed in action in all wars and conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The memorial was originally unveiled in memory of the fallen of World War One.

Situated at the top of Kings Park and Botanic Garden escarpment, the War Memorial overlooks the city of Perth with views of the Swan and Canning Rivers and the Darling Ranges. The memorial was developed around an 18 metre tall obelisk as the principal feature, which is almost a replica of the Australian Imperial Force Memorials erected in France and Belgium.

The heavy concrete foundations are supplemented by heavy brick walls which enclose an inner chamber or crypt. The walls surrounding the crypt are covered with The Roll of Honour; marble tablets which list under their units the names of more than 7,000 members of the services killed in action or as a result of World War One.

Bronze plaques on the outside wall of the crypt entrance list under Navy, Army, Airforce, Women’s Services and Merchant Navy, nearly 4000 Western Australians killed or who died from effects of World War Two.

Inside the crypt on a marble tablet are the names of Western Australians killed in Korea (1950-1953), Malaya (1950-1960), Borneo (1962-1966) and Vietnam (1962-1973). The Cenotaph was unveiled by the State Governor and committed to the care of the Western Australian Branch of the Returned and Services League.

A tender of £3,500 has been accepted for the erection of the State War Memorial in a commanding position facing Perth in King-square. The memorial will take the form of an obelisk or local granite, rising to a height of 50 ft. A constant light will throw a halo on the top of the obelisk, similar to that of the Whitehall Cenotaph. The foundation stone will be laid next Armistice Day, and the unveiling will take place next Anzac Day.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 2nd July 1927
.

Address:Fraser Avenue, ANZAC Bluff, Kings Park & Botanic Garden, Kings Park , 6005

Designer:Sir Talbot Hobbs

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th November, 1929

Erected by grateful citizens

In remembrance of men of this State who at the call of duty gave their lives for freedom and humanity in the Great War

1914 - 1918

Plaque :

.. And in remembrance of the men and women of this State who gave their lives in subsequent conflicts.

Left Side Inscription

On these bronze tablets are recorded the names of the men from Western Australia killed in action or who died from the effects of war service

Great War 1914 - 1918

Right Side Inscription

On these bronze tablets are recorded the names of the servicemen and women from Western Australia killed in action or who died from the effects of war service inthe world war

1939 - 1945

Inscription in Proximity

This plaque commemorates the placing of a wreath by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II on the dedication of the additions to the State War Memorial

Source: SKP,MA