Muradup War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Marie J Duncan

A monument commemorates those from the Muradup Football and Cricket Clubs who served in World War One, World War Two, the Malayan Emergency and the Borneo Confrontation.  The monument was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who enlisted in World War One.

The monument will be re-dedicated on the 24th of September, 2016.

The Muradup Football and Cricket Clubs erected an obelisk to commemorate those from the district who volunteered to serve in World War One. Two marble tablets were unveiled on the memorial on Easter Monday 1917 by Mr A Thomson M.L.A.
Western Mail (Perth), 20th April 1917,
Western Mail (Perth), 26th October 1917.

A meeting of the Muradup Cricket Club was held on January 9, when nearly all members of the club were present, and, after the general business, the club decided to erect a "scroll of honor" with the names of all the members of the Muradup Football and Cricket Clubs who have left for the front. The names up to the present total 17, viz., Levi Treasure, Leo Treasure, Henry Treasure, A Chipper, H Hart, T Urquhart, G White, L A Coe, T Rogerson, W McFarlane, L Glover, E Ashe, J Ashe, C Lacine, W Meiklejohn, F Norrish and J Veitch. These names will be inscribed on the scroll with the consent of the relatives.
Great Southern Herald, 15 January 1916

Honor Tablet at Muradup. UNVEILING CEREMONY It was a happy thought that inspired the members of Muradup Cricket and Football Clubs to show their admiration for those of their members who had gone forth at the call of duty to uphold the freedom of the Empire by the erection of an honor tablet. The memorial obelisk is built of brick work about 8 feet high and 3 feet in width, into which a marble tablet is let in. Three other spaces are available for addition to the honor list. 'The following, names are inserted: H. E.Treasure (wounded), L. E. Treasure, F. E. Norrish (died),E Rogerson, L. J. Treasure (wounded), A. Chipper, C. G. Larsen (missing), L. J. Grover (died), E. Urquhart, W. Meiklejohn, G. White, J Veitch (wounded), W. Macfarlane, E. Ashe (sick in England),L A Coe,(killed), J. V. Ashe, E. Ingram, H. Ashe. Apologies were received from Messrs. J. F. Cullen and C. McKenzie, M's.L.C, A. Thomson. M. L.A. ( who could not attend owing to parliamentary duty), and James Tunney, JP.

Mr. H. E. Larsen acted as chairman, and Mr. C. A. Simms paid a tribute to the men whose names appeared on the roll of' honor. Some of them they would never see again, but all had faced danger and risked life on behalf of their district for the honor of the Empire. Mr. F. J. Blood, in unveiling the tablet, said whilst it was a pity that men from a peaceful country should have to go out to kill, brave men could not but meet the challenge of German savagery and defend their Empire against the enemy of liberty. It was entirely fitting that the memorial should stand in their sports ground as a reminder to the young men of coming generations that patriotic duty was paramount.

Mr. O. Bignell (chairman of the Kojonup Road Board), and Mr. R. Krakouer supported Mr. Blood's remarks and urged all electors to vote for conscription on October 28.  Mr. J. J. Treasure and Mr. M. Ashe, on behalf of their own sons and the other young men at the front, thanked the members of the Cricket and Football Clubs for their generous actions in erecting the memorial. Mr. A. J. MaGrath spoke on behalf of the visitors, and on motion of Mr. W. B. Haggerty and Mr. B. F. Evan a vote of thanks was accorded to Mr. Blood and the committee. The National Anthem was then sung, after which the ladies provided afternoon tea. A dance followed in the evening at the Agricultural Hall.
Great Southern Herald, 27 September 1916

Address:Blackwood Road, Muradup, 6394

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 27th September, 1916
Front Inscription

Erected by the Muradup Cricket and Football Club in honour of the following members who have volunteered for active service

1916.

Muradup War Memorial

First unveiled on 20 September 1916, this memorial was erected by the community of Muradup to honour those who enslited for service in the 1914 - 18 war.  After refurbishing, it was re-dedicated on 25 April 2005 to honour those residents who enlisted and served in subsequent conflicts.

World War II

Malaya - Borneo