Meckering War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

27-September-2013 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The obelisk commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.   It was originally erected in the 1930s to commemorate World War One soldiers. A plaque was added at a later date  to commemorate those who have served in all wars and peacekeeping operations.

MECKERING WAR MEMORIAL. (To the Editor.) Sir, —Your comments to the proposed War Memorial in Meckering, make clear the fact that you have not been fully informed of the intention of the committee. The idea is to form a children's playground (very much needed here) with lawns, swings, etc. A simple column to record the names of the soldiers of the district who responded to their country's call, will occupy the best position in the grounds. Surely this is a pitifully small thing to do in comparison with their sacrifice for us. You deplore the waste of £200, in, as you term it, "a pile of stones." To myself and others, it is representative of something infinitely more than a pile of stones; namely, the honour, sacrifice, and cherished memory of soldiers of the district, who helped in the making of the name Anzac.
CHARLES M. WEBSTER,
Chairman Meckering -Memorial Committee.
August 29th, 1930.
Avon Argus and Cunderdin-Meckering-Tammin Mail (WA.),
5 September 1930.

The Meckering Returned Soldiers League asked for the Board's approval and assistance to a erect War Memorial on the triangular site in Meckering between the existing cross roads. It was also stated that a children's playground was mooted in the vacant land next to the Meckering hall. After considerable discussion, Mr. Morrell moved that permission be granted to the R.S.L.,subject to further specifications of the memorial.
Avon Argus and Cunderdin-Meckering-Tammin Mail (WA.)

Address:Gabbedy Place, Meckering, 6405