Jarrahdale War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

A plaque has been added to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

On Saturday last an impressive ceremony took place at picturesque Jarrahdale, when Archbishop Riley unveiled a memorial to the fallen soldiers of the district. Addresses were also delivered by the Rev. Father T. O 'Grady, Mr. P. O'Loghlen, M.L.A., Mr. W. J. George (Minister for Works), and Miss R. Rudeforth.
The Australian (Perth, WA.), 16 February 1923.

Address:Jarrahdale Road, Jarrahdale, 6124

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 10th February, 1923

1919

They whom this monument commemorates are numbered among those who at the call of King and Country. left all that was dear to them, endured hardness, faced danger, and finally passed out of the sight of men by the path of duty and self - sacrifice.

Giving up their own lives that others might live in freedom.

Let those who come after see to it that their names be not forgotten.