City of Cockburn War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

01-November-2015 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates those who served in World Wars One and Two. It contains the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in both World Wars and the names of those who served in World War One.

A plaque was added on 11 November 1993 to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Remembrance Day.

It was erected in 1922 by the residents of Spearwood, and sited in Sussex Street but during the 1970s, it was moved to a more prominent setting situated on the corner Rockingham Road and Carrington Street in the grounds of the Memorial Hall.

Residents of Spearwood and surrounding district the other day assembled to the tune of 600 to witness the unveiling by Colonel Tilney of a memorial granite obelisk on a solid stone foundation, erected on a small reserve in the centre of the main Rockingham road to the memory of the men of the district who served in the war. The Rev. Mr. Bowen of Beaconsfield Anglican Church, read the dedicatory prayer. This was followed by brief addresses from the Revs. Hanlin, Fleming, and Parker, after which Mr. A M'Callum, M.L.A., delivered an address.

During the service buglers from the garrison artillery sounded the "Fall In" and "The Last Post," and several members of the Fremantle Pipers' Band played "The Lament," while the Ladies' Guild, Spearwood State School, Wesleyan Church, and numerous relatives and friends of Spearwood and Hamilton Hill placed wreaths at the foot of the monument. The chairman of the committee then presented the deeds of land on which the memorial stands to Mr. Pearse, chairman of the Fremantle Roads Board, who promised that it would be a sacred trust and outlining the intentions oí the board to improve the site. Hymns, led by a local choir under the baton of Mr. Tylee, were rendered throughout the service.
Sunday Times (Perth, WA), 3 December 1922.

Address:Rockingham Road & Carrington Street, Hamilton Hill, 6963