Guildford War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

07-August-2017 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Kevin Buckland / Bryan Hardy

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added  at a later date. An additional plaque has been placed to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Remembrance Day and the unknown Australian soldier.

The monument is a stone block obelisk on a two-tiered base situated in the centre of a grassed area. Veterans names are engraved on all four faces of the obelisk as well as on the base.

The memorial which was erected in memory of the soldiers from the district and those who had fallen was unveiled by the Governor of Western Australia on the 6th November 1920 with the dedication being performed by Archbishop Riley. At the unveiling ceremony, the Mayor of Guildford stated that 73 men had paid the supreme sacrifice. After the unveiling ceremony, the Mayor asked relatives of the fallen to place wreaths on the memorial.
Western Mail (Perth), 11th November 1920

Address:Meadow Street, Stirling Square, Guildford, 6055

Artist:Pietro Porcelli

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 6th November, 1920

In honour of the men who did their duty at their country`s call

And in memory of the men who laid down their lives for honour freedom and justice with the Australian Imperial Forces in the Great War

"Their name liveth for evermore"

Erected by the citizens of Guildford