Esperance War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Esperance War Memorial commemorates those who died in World War One and World War Two. The memorial was originally erected to commemorate those who died and those who served in World War One. The tablet containing the names of the fallen of World War Two was added to the memorial in 1949. The memorial also contains plaques commemorating those who served in Korea and Malaya.

A memorial tablet, giving the names of the men from the Esperance district who died on service during the last war, has been provided by the Esperance Road Board. This was affixed to the local war memorial and the official unveiling took place yesterday, afternoon (states our Esperance correspondent). There was a large attendance and many floral wreaths were, laid at the base of the memorial during an impressive ceremony.
Kalgoorlie Miner (WA), 18th August 1949.

Address:Dempster & James Streets, RSL Memorial Park , Esperance, 6450