Donnybrook War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Donnybrook War Memorial commemorating 57 local citizens who died in World War I (1914-18) and 22 who died in World War II (1939-45) was dedicated on the 25th April 1953 by the Bishop of Bunbury, Reverend D.D. Redding.  The memorial is a cement rectangular block monument with lighting fixed under the capping. Marble panels are affixed to the sides of the monument with names inscribed of those who fought in both World Wars One and Two.

In May 2015, the memorial was upgraded and rededicated and now commemorates those who have served in other conflicts. As well as the original marble plaque listing war dead from both World Wars, the top of the pillar now bears bronze plaques bearing the insignia of the army, navy and air force. A new semi-circular wall of remembrance has also been built behind the memorial, with a flagpole at either end.

The memorial wall carries plaques commemorating both world wars as well as the conflicts in Vietnam and Korea. The RSL is also working on a plaque for the ongoing conflicts in the Middle East. The path to the memorial has been upgraded and below-ground lighting installed alone either side of the path.

The War Memorial Committee adopted a plan submitted by the State Gardens Board for ‘a memorial garden of trees, shrubs and lawns, together with a memorial of Donnybrook freestone’.
West Australian,15 Oct. 1951

Address:South West Highway, Donnybrook RSL Park, Donnybrook, 6239