Collie War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

26-October-2016 (Stuart Smith)

Photographs supplied by Stuart Smith (Studia Photos) / Harry Frochter / Father Ted Doncaster

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  It is a tall stone cenotaph which sits upon a four-tiered base and a bronze wreath is affixed to the cenotaph with inscribed plaques on the lower part of each face.  The cenotaph is located in a landscaped park with rose beds and hedging with a pathway leading from the gateway to the cenotaph.

On the 15 May 1921, the Governor Sir Francis Newdegate laid the foundation stone of the Collie Fallen Soldiers' Memorial in the presence of Lady Newdegate, Minister for Works Mr W. J. George, Leader of the State Opposition Mr P. Collier, the Bishop of Bunbury Reverend Cecil Wilson, returned soldiers and a large assembly of residents. During his speech the Governor noted that 1200 men had enlisted from the Collie district, of whom 400 had been wounded and 120 were killed.

Address:Steere & Johnston Street, Soldiers Park, Collie, 6225

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 15th May, 1921

To honour the brave

In memory of the men of Collie District, who gave their lives in the cause of freedom, whilst serving with the Australian Imperial Forces, in the Great War, 1914 - 1919.

Erected by the residents of Collie and District.

The torch upheld