Victoria Plains War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates those from Victoria Plains who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

The world has had virtually no peace since 1914, said Mr. J. H. Ackland, M.L.A., when unveiling a war memorial here today. In the form of an obelisk the memorial bears the names of soldiers of the district who fell in World Wars 1 and 11.  A procession marched from the municipal chambers headed by the Mundijong district pipe band, followed by members of the local sub-branch of the Returned Servicemen's League.

The president of the R.S.L. sub-branch (Mr. T. Drake-Brockman) introduced Mr. Ackland who then dedicated the memorial "in the name and on behalf of the residents of the Victoria Plains Road District and in grateful memory of those men who laid down their lives for their country in both world wars."
The West Australian (Perth) 5th September 1949

Address:Caligiri - Wongan Hills Road, Calingiri Federation Memorial Park, Calingiri, 6569