Bunbury War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Derek Graham

The Bunbury War Memorial is dedicated to the 200 local residents who died in service or were killed in action during World Wars One and  Two. The memorial was unveiled on Armistice Day 1924 by Colonel N.M.Brazier however the memorial was officially completed with the unveiling of the soldier statue on Anzac Day 1930. The memorial was erected by the Bunbury Branch of the RSL with funds raised by public subscription.

The memorial is rendered with concrete and painted white.  It consists of three panels on an elevated base.  The central panel is tallest with a life-size figure of a soldier in full uniform leaning on his rifle with his head down on top of the central pane.  The memorial panels are made of granite with red inscriptions.

Address:Victoria & Stirling Streets, ANZAC Park , Bunbury, 6230

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 11th November, 1924

Gallipoli    France
1914  1918

Plaque :
The memorial is dedicated to the memory of all Australian servicemen and servicewomen and their allies who paid the supreme sacrifice in the service of their nation.
Lest We Forget.

Source: WMR, MA