Wunkar Community Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The hall was erected to commemorate those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The foundation stone for the hall was laid on the 16th June 1951.

The opening of the Wunkar Memorial Hall by Mr. Stott, MP, was a great success in all respects. The official dinner was attended by 220 people. At the grand ball which followed the attendance was nearly 500. At the opening, Mr. Stott said that approximately £200 was owing still on the hall. He gave a donation of 10 guineas to help towards clearing the amount up. The hall was built entirely by voluntary labor. To build it, 200 tons of stone, 220 tons of river sand, 175 bags of lime and 50 tons of crushed stone were among the materials used.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 25 October 1951.

Address:Railway Terrace, Wunkar, 5333