Wirrabara War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

Wirrabara War Memorial was originally erected in memory of the fallen of World War One. The names of those who served in World War Two and Vietnam were added to the memorial after it was refurbished.

The Wirrabara War Memorial has been refurbished with a new marble plate listing the names of Wirrabara residents who “answered the call” and perished in World War  One. The refurbishment took two years of hard work from the Wirrabara Institute Committee members,

The memorial’s refurbishment was paid for with grants from the Anzac Day Commemoration Fund and the Department of Veteran Affairs as well as with support form the Mount Remarkable District Council. With the new marble plate being added, there was also an opportunity to add the names of World War Two and Vietnam veterans from Wirrabara. The refurbishment was completed in 2014.

Address:Main North Road & Hillside Road, Wirrabara, 5481

Monument Designer:Mr Laycock