Unley R.S.L. Honour BoardPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

A wooden honour roll commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The roll comprising six sections, the upper sections are two framed outer panels and a centre in the form of a diptych. The borders of the outer panels are in the form of a crossed leather strapped sheaf of arrow shafts, representative as tributes of the classic Roman era. The lower sections are two framed outer panels and a centre of twelve small Battalion panels on a backing board. In the centre above the Battalion panels are three brass plates, at the base of the outer panel is a white metal plate. The World War One Unit Roll of Honour and the Memorial Tablet were unveiled in 1928 with the Roll of Honour and memorial tablets for World War Two unveiled in 1943.

Col .W. Dollman (president) occupied the chair at a largely attended; meeting of Unley sub-branch of the Returned Sailors and Soldiers' Imperial League last night. He reported that the committee had arranged for the fixing of a memorial tablet on the wall of the clubroom, which would forth the pledge of remembrance for fallen comrades. It was proposed to have the memorial unveiled on Sunday, March 11, at 3.30 o'clock.
News (Adelaide), 28 February 1928.

Address:Arthur Street, Returned Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Hall, Unley, 5061