The Soldiers` Memorial Garden of HonourPrint Page Print this page

1927 : State Library of South Australia - B-4386

The gardens were established to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Some months ago the ratepayers of Unley were asked by the local City Council to sanction the purchase of that piece of land, at the corner of Unley Road and Thomas Street as a site for a memorial gardens to the fallen soldiers from the district.

The ratepayers, in a poll, gave their authority for the deal to be made, and the council completed negotiations for the purchase in 10 yearly payments of something like £350 per year, which may be taken as an excellent piece of business, having in view the prospective value of the land in the future. Since the transfer of the land to the citizens of Unley nothing whatever has been done to further the project, and the place is now an eyesore and a complete disappointment.
Daily Herald (Adelaide), 30 May 1918.

Address:Unley Road & Thomas Street, Unley, 5061