Terowie War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

12-October-2020 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Roderick Eime (www.travography.com) / Stephen Warren / Janet Haustorfer / Henry Moulds

The monument commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  The monument is a marble World War One soldier on a limestone and granite obelisk, who stands at ease, left foot slightly forward, holding a bayoneted rifle.

It was originally erected to commemorate those from Terowie District Council Area who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two were added at a later date, as were plaques to commemorate the Korean War and the Vietnam War.

For some time the residents of Terowie have been working hard to raise funds for the erection of a suitable memorial to the memory of those men, from the Terowie District Council area, who made the supreme sacrifice in the great war 1914 - 1918. That their efforts were successful was amply demonstrated on Friday afternoon last, when the beautiful marble monument was unveiled by the Hon. T. Pascoe in the presence of a very large gathering of residents from all parts of the district, who, with the school children sang "The Song of Australia" at 3 pm.
The Times and Northern Advertiser ( Peterborough, SA), 28 October 1921.

Address:Main & Besanko Streets, Terowie, 5421

Designer:Arthur Heinicke (Adelaide, SA)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 21st October, 1921
Front Inscription

To the memory of those men from the Terowie District Council area who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great Wars

In memory of those who served and died

Korea               Vietnam