Tea Tree Gully Arch of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

Tea Tree Gully Arch of Remembrance commemorates those who served in World War One and World War Two. The arch and Memorial Drove were opened in 1950.

Today was a red letter day in the history of Tea Tree Gully, when most of the residents attended the official opening of the War Memorial Arch and Drive by the Premier (Mr. Playford). A hay-trolly gaily decorated with streamers and bunting served as a platform for the official party, opposite the memorial.

The Progress Association secretary (Mr. H. Colebatch) said everybody in Tea Tree Gully had contributed towards the memorial either in cash, labor, or gifts over the last three years.  The total cost of the memorial and drive was round £1,500, and it was being opened free of debt. This was possible because of a Government grant of £500. Land for the project had been donated by Mrs. S. Milton and Messrs. R. Short and C. Ellis. The president of the local Returned Servicemen's League (Mr. L. Wicks) said the present memorial and roadway formed an excellent example of a useful war memorial.
The Mail (Adelaide), 28 January 1950.

Address:Memorial Drive, Tea Tree Gully, 5091