St Peters War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

St Peters War Memorial commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The memorial was originally erected to commemorate the men from St Peters who lost their lives in World War One.

On Sunday next the St. Peters Soldiers' Memorial will be unveiled by His Excellency the Governor at 4 p.m. The base of the memorial is constructed of Angaston marble and is surmounted by the figure of an Australian infantryman with arms reversed, sculptured in Italian marble. The cost was defrayed from public subscription, and the memorial is a fitting tribute to the St. Peters heroes who gave up their lives in the Great War. The general public and returned soldiers are invited to attend the ceremony of unveiling, and the official handing over of the memorial to the Mayor and corporation of the town.
The Register (Adelaide), 9 February 1922.

Address:St Peters Street & First Avenue, Median Strip, St Peters, 5069