Court Pirie 5270 Ancient Order of Foresters War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

25-April-2012 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Stephen Warren

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and the South African (Boer) War.

From Mr. A. E. Brett, Secretary of the Ancient Order of Foresters, Pirie, asking the Council to grant a site in the Soldiers Memorial Park to erect a memorial fountain in memory of the lodge members who fell in the war.  Cr. Warren moved that the suggestion of the lodge members in regard to a memorial fountain be approved and that Crs. Geddes and Cockburn be appointed as a committee to discuss the question of the site with the applicants and report further at the next Council meeting.
Recorder (Port Pirie, SA), 8 May 1923.

Address:Memorial Drive, Memorial Park, Port Pirie, 5540

Pour Dieu Roi Et Patrie

Marshal. A. E. C. S. S. Africa 1901

Berrill C. L.    Pearce M. B.
Davidson A.  Piper H. S.
Evely A. J.    Read P. H.
Cray J. H.     Wilsdon A. M.
Jones E.

1914 - 1918

This monument was erected by the members of Court Pirie 5270 Ancient Order of Foresters to perpetuate the memory of the above members who fell during the two wars

Source: MA,RVWM