Marion War Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

The Marion War Memorial Gates commemorate those form the district who served in the defence of Australia. The gates were originally erected in 1953 at the Sturt- Marion War Memorial Oval in memory of those from the district who died in World War Two. The gates were relocated to the RSL Memorial Park when the oval was renovated and redicated to all who served in 2001.

Memorial gates at the Sturt Marion War Memorial Oval will be dedicated at a service at 3 p.m. tomorrow. The Premier (Mr. Playford) will unveil a memorial plaque and declare the gates open. The gates are in memory of those from the district who died during the Second World War.

After being known as the Sturt Recreation Ground since 1909. the oval was incorporated in 1947 and the name changed to Sturt Marion War Memorial Oval.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 11 April 1953.

Address:Norfolk Road , RSL Memorial Park , Marion, 5043