Laura War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two. It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

On Saturday, December 17, at 3 p.m., the ceremony of unveiling the Fallen Soldiers' Memorial, which has been erected to the memory of soldiers from Laura and the district who made the sacrifice in the late war is to be performed by Mrs. W. T. Baker, of Stone Hut, one of the oldest residents of the district, two of whose sons fell at the front. Following the unveiling of the Memorial, which is in the form of a broken column of polished granite, on which has been inscribed the names of soldiers of the district who fell on active service, addresses will be given by the Mayor (Mr. F. I. Bundey) and Col. C. P. Butler (late 43rd Battalion) who is president of the State branch of the R.S.S.I.L.A. The school children are to render singing and afternoon tea will be provided.  The Laura Corporation and District Council of Booyoolie have been invited to attend in an official capacity at the ceremony.
Laura Standard and Crystal Brook Courier (SA), 9 December 1921.

Address:Herbert & Hughes Streets, Laura, 5480