Jamestown Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The Jamestown Memorial Hall was formerly the Jamestown Institute which was originally built in 1880. The Institute was rebuilt and dedicated as a Memorial Hall in 1957 to commemorate those who served in World War Two.

The public meeting held in the Jamestown Institute on Friday, November 9 to consider report of Committee on suggestions received by them for a suitable Memorial for World War II, was capitally attended despite the very wet weather a number from the district braving the elements to be present. The Mayor, Mr. E. T. Daly, was in the chair, and the Secretary, Mr. J. J. Kerin read the following report from the Committee.  After a full and detailed discussion the Committee unanimously decided to recommend that the present Institute be modernised as a War Memorial Town Hall; that the scheme be handled from a long range point of view regarding the carrying out of the project.

The project to be as follows: — The whole of the front to be modernised to include a main entrance wherein plaques bearing the names of those who served in the war will be placed. The building to house the Municipal and District Council Offices, with one Board or Meeting Room. A Gallery to be built and the Main Hall to be used as a Theatre and a Dance Hall, and to be extended to the lack of the present Stage. Supper Rooms to be under the Stage. Dressing and Cloak Rooms to be placed conveniently. Library to be continued and housed in Building. The whole layout of the scheme and the cost of same is considered to be a job for an Architect. The Committee is not inclined to endeavour to estimate the cost without an Architect's advice. This the Committee had no power to obtain. The matter of the Jamestown Corporation taking over the Institute Building in Trust is at present a matter for conference and decision between the two bodies concerned, and whether the project can be carried out rests, firstly, with their decision, and, secondly on the desires of the public meeting.
Areas' Express (Booyoolee, SA), 16 November 1945.

Address:73 Ayr Street, Jamestown, 5491