West Croydon & Kilkenny RSL Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

The hall was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Additions to the hall were officially opened on the 15th October 1960 to commemorate all those who served.

The ceremony of laying the foundation stone of a soldiers' club room in connection with the West Croydon and Kilkenny Memorial Institute on Saturday afternoon. The site is on the corner of Rosetta Street and Herbert Road, West Croydon.  The Chairman of the West Croydon and Kilkenny R.S.S.I.L.A. committee (Mr. C. C. Cooke) said the ceremony was a stepping stone to the erection of a memorial hall to those who fell in the Great War. The committee felt the need of a club room in which to hold meetings, and they were erecting one prior to the big project of a memorial hall.

Mr. McInerny (President of the West Croydon and Kilkenny R.S.S.I.L.A ) said he felt honoured to perform the ceremony. The stage they had reached in their objective represented four years work. The memorial would enable the children to think of the war and inspire them to do something for the good of their country. He declared the stone well and truly laid. Copies of the papers of the day and the names of the members of the committee and branch were placed in a casket under the stone.
The Register (Adelaide, SA), 10th October 1927.

Address:Rosetta Street, West Croydon, 5008