4th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The plaques, mounted on a plinth, commemorates those who served and who lost their lives in Malaysia, Vietnam and Afghanistan while serving with the 4th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment. One of the plaques lists the names of the fallen. The plaques were unveiled on the 45th anniversary of the Unit.

Address:King William Road, Pathway of Honour, Adelaide, 5000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 1st February, 2009

4th Battalion
The Royal Australian Regiment

4th Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment, raised at Woodside S.A. on the 1st February 1964, was the first Regular Army Infantry Battalion raised on Australian soil.

The Battalion served with distinction in ; Malaysia, Borneo, South Vietnam, Cambodia, Somalia, Rwanda, East Timor, Timor Leste, Iraq and Afghanistan.

Unveiled on 1st February 2009, the Unit`s 45th anniversary by Brigadier the Honourable David Thomson MC (Rtd)

They made the supreme sacrifice

[ Name ]