Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Avenue of Honour : 10-April-2013
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Welshpool Avenue of Honour, on Main Street, Port Welshpool and Woorarra Roads commemorates the First World War. The avenue planted comprises of approximately thirty-two Elm trees planted on both sides of Main Street between Shady Creek and Woorarra Road.

Next Wednesday, Sept.18th will be a great day in the annals of Welshpool. The committee has arranged for the planting of trees on that day, the ceremony to begin at two o'clock. The parliamentary representatives and councillors are being asked to be present and all friends of the soldiers are invited from far and near. The relatives will be asked to perform the ceremony of  planting the trees on behalf of their kith and kin. Last Friday a numerous band of willing workers erected the guards and the general verdict is that they did their work well.
Toora and Welshpool Ensign and South Gippsland Observer (Vic) 13 September 1918, Foster Mirror and South Gippsland Shire Advocate (Vic), 26 September 1918.

Address:Port Welshpool Road, Welshpool, 3966

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour