Turriff & District PioneersPrint Page Print this page

15-March-2017 (Tim Fitzgerald)

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald / Sandra Brown

The wall commemorates the pioneers of Turriff and District. It is adjacent to the Memorial Wall honouring the district`s servicemen and women which is situated at the former site of the Turiff Soldiers Memorial Hall.

Turriff came about from the creation of a stopping place on the railway line (1903), initially named Gorya. The name was easily confused with another, and it was changed to Turriff in 1906; John Turriff was the manager at the Lake Coorong pastoral holding at Lascelles, to the south-west.

The settlement of Turriff was part of the clearing of the Mallee region for farm selections, mainly for wheat. A school was opened in 1908 and a town survey was made in 1911. There were also schools at Turriff East and West. Channels for water supply from Grampians storages were completed during the mid-1920s.

Address:2118 Sunraysia Highway, Turriff, 3488

Monument Manufacturer:Halls Memorial (Mildura, VIC)

Turriff & District Pioneers

[ Names ]

In 1901 the first settlers came to the Mallee, where the town was later named Turriff after Mr John Turriff manager of Corrong Station.

There was no permanent water,  no telephone, roads were just sandy tracks.

The Railway line was built in 1902 - 1903  through thick Mallee scrub, from Woomelang  to Nowingi.

The SEC power came in 1964.

17000 klms of open channel was constructed by horse teams and scoops, which brought water to the Mallee from storage in the Grampians from 1912 completed early 1920.

Channels ran once a year to fill dams.