Swan Hill War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

22-November-2015 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown / John Huth / Bryan Hardy

The monument is a white-painted concrete cenotaph surmounted by a granite tablet which includes the names of soldiers from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two.    It also contains a Korean War Plaque.

It was originally erected around 1919 but was subsequently expanded and officially unveiled by Sir Dallas Brooks on 23rd May 1958. The granite coat-of-arms at the apex of the memorial was sculpted by M Bartolai, a local monumental mason. The plantation was installed around 1919 and remodelled in the 1950s.

An appeal will be launched on August 6 for funds to erect a new Cenotaph in Swan Hill in honor of districtmen who died in the two world wars.
The Argus (Melbourne), 27th June 1952.

Address:Campbell Street, Swan Hill, 3585

Monument Manufacturer:M. Bartolai (Swan Hill, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 23rd May, 1958

Borough and Shire of Swan Hill

Those who laid down their lives in the Great War
1914 - 1918

1939 - 45

This memorial was unveiled by His Excellency General Sir Dallas Brooks K.C.B., K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O., D.S.O., K.ST.J., Governor of Victoria

Great War

Commemoration of Australian soldiers