Sale CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Sale Cenotaph   Rear
Sale Cenotaph Rear

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The Cenotaph, an obelisk with Victory figure, was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who lost their lives in World War One with the names of the fallen of World War Two added to the memorial at a later date.

Yesterday afternoon the Fallen Soldiers' Memorial erected by the people of Sale and District was unveiled by Brigadier-General Forsyth C.M.G. in the presence of a large crowd. The vicinity of the memorial was congested with motor cars, the whole countryside turning out to pay tribute to Australia's sons who had died in defence of their country, and in the cause of freedom and justice.

The memorial, which is situated in the foreground of an avenue of trees, was erected at a cost of over £900, which was raised by direct appeal to the people, the success of which was largely due to the activity displayed by the ladies' committee.
Gippsland Times (Vic) 16 June 1924.

Address:82 Macalister Street, Memorial Hall, Sale, 3850