Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

An avenue of trees commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The trees were planted by Landcare.

In 1918 an avenue of trees was originally planted at Rowsley school in honour of the soldiers of the district who served in World War One. 22 trees were planted.

Arbor day was celebrated at the Rowsley School on Friday, when an avenue of trees, in honor of the lads who responded to their country's call, and who were at one time scholars attending this school. Much thanks is due to Head Teacher Wandin for making it a success, but he was unable to be present, having been transferred to Box Hill the week previous. In all 22 trees were planted, each with an oxidized plate affixed bearing the soldier's name upon it. This will show the boys, if they return to the sunny land of their birth, that their efforts have not been forgotten in fighting for their King and Country. There was another large attendance on this occasion of friends and relatives, who did their little towards making the day a success. The ladies of this district must be congratulated for the dainties they provide; which are second to none.
Bacchus Marsh Express (Vic), Saturday 6 July 1918.

Address:Glenmore Road, Rowsley, 3340