Rokewood War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

02-June-2015 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Arthur Garland / Bryan Hardy

The War Memorial commemorates those from the district who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.  A plaque was added on the 25th June 1989 to honour those who served in all conflicts from World War One to Vietnam.

The monument was upgraded and rededicated on ANZAC Day 2015.  The new monument features a Long Tan cross, paying tribute to the men who fought and lost their lives during the battle of Long Tan in Vietnam on August 18, 1966.  The World War One and Two wall, behind the original memorial, features a flood-lit “Lest We Forget” at the back and pays tribute to men and women who served in the navy, army and air force.

A large vinyl banner runs across the top, with pictures relevant to each service, including the H.M.A.S. Sydney, a soldier playing the bugle, a digger’s hat and poppies.

Address:Rokewood - Shelford Road, Rokewood, 3330

Original Memorial :

KILLED IN
THE GREAT WAR
1914 - 19
[  Names ]
KILLED IN
  2ND
WORLD WAR
1939 - 45

New Memorial Wall :
(Plaques under service insignias on memorial wall)
Plaque :
This memorial is dedicated to  the defence of democracy and freedom by the men and women of the Royal Australian Navy who came from the Rokewood District and served their country and those who died for their country in World War 1, World War 2, and all the conflicts that have involved Australians forces since World War 2.

Plaque :
This memorial is dedicated to  the defence of democracy and freedom by the men and women of the Australian Army, the A.I.F. and the A.D.F. who came from the Rokewood District and served their country and those who died for their country in World War 1, World War 2, and all the conflicts that have involved Australians forces since World War 2.

This memorial is dedicated to
the defence of democracy and freedom by the men and women of the Royal Australian Air Force who came from the Rokewood District and served their country and those who died for their country in World War 1, World War 2, and all the conflicts that have involved Australians forces since World War 2.

Original Memorial:
This Plaque Was Unveiled