Preston War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Preston War Memorial : 11-May-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Preston War Memorial commemorates the service personnel who have served and died in conflicts that Australia has been involved in.

Monument characteristics :

The monument is a three arched structure principally of red brick and has marble panels on the inside walls of the arches.   It was erected originally to commemorate World War One

Address:High Street, Municipal Offices, Preston, 3072

Actual Monument Dedication Date:August, 1923
Front Inscription

Erected by the citizens in honor of the residents who served in the Great War 1914 - 1918 for King and Empire

Dedicated to the memory of the citizens of Preston who gave their lives and those who served their country during the Second World War 1939-45 and conflicts in Korea, Malaya, Borneo, Vietnam.  "Lest We Forget"

Preston Honor Board

Those who made teh supreme sacrifice [ Names ]

Historic events and dates

Great Britain entered the war 4th August 1914.  Armistice signed at 11.0 a.m. 11th November 1918.  Peace ratified 10th January 1919.  The war lasted four years and one hundred days.

- A.I.F. War statistics -

Total enlistments 416,809 including 112,399 from Victoria.  TOtal embarkations for service abroad 329,883 including those for German New Guinea.

- Casualties -

By 31st July 1921 the casualties reported were 314,335 including 59,341 deaths.

Principal battles in which the A.I.F. took part

- Gallipoli -

Landing at ANZAC 25th April 1915  Krithia. Cape Helles.  Turkish Attack.  Lone Pine and Sair Bair.  Evacuation of Gallipoli 18th to 20th December 1915.

- Palestine -

26th March 1917 to 26th October 1918  Gaza.  Beersheba.  Sheria.  Jerusalem.  Jaff.  Jericho.  Amman.  Es Salt.  Turkish attack in Jordan Valley.  Aby Tellul.  Megiddo.  Jenin.  Nablus.  Semakh.  Deraa.  Aleppo.  Damascus.

- France -

19th July 1916 to 5th October 1918

- Historic names and places -

Fromelles.  Dernancourt, Lys.  Fleurbaix or Laventie.  Villers-Bretonneux.  Pozieres.  Lihons. Amiens.  Mouquet Farm.  Bray-sur-Somme.  Bapaume.  Bullecourt.  Chuignes.  Hargicourt.  Messines.  Lagnicourt.  Mont St Quentin.  Menin ROad RIdge.  Hamel.  Peronne.  Polygon Wood.  Le Verguier.  Broodseinde.  Bellicourt.  Passchendaele.  Beaurevoir.  Heburterne.  Bony.  Montbrehain.

- The contending forces -

- The Allied Powers -

Great Britain and Dominions.  France and Dominions.  Belguim.  Italy.  Portugal.  Japan.  Serbia.  Roumania.  Russia for two years and United Stetes of America.

- Central European Powers -

German EMpire.  Austro-Hungary.  Turkish Empire.  Bulgaria.