Soldiers` Memorial Club RoomsPrint Page Print this page

Soldiers` Memorial Club Rooms : 11-June-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The Memorial Club Rooms were erected in memory of those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The foundation stone was laid on ANZAC Day 1923 and the rooms were officially opened on ANZAC Day 1924.

Signatures are being sought for a petition asking that the proposed Soldiers' Memorial at Portland should take the form of a public hall and club rooms. The petition, which is to be presented to the meeting advertised for Thursday night (tonight), states " We, the returned soldiers and sailors, and citizens of the Borough of Portland, in view of the divergent opinions expressed by some of the citizens of our town, respectfully wish to place before this public meeting assembled our strong conviction that it is desirable to confirm and press on with the resolution passed on March 17, to erect a Memorial Hall in memory of the glorious and heroic deeds of our splendid men. We trust, therefore, that the public will generously assist to this end, and that this meeting will right heartily support us in our petition, that the memory of the self sacrifice of our men will lose none of its brilliant lustre, when "time with them shall be no more."
" Still in our thoughts those feelings yet survive
That keep remembrances green and gratitude alive
Feelings which, though all others should decay,
Will be the last that Time shall bear away."
Portland Guardian (Vic), 13 November 1919.

There was a large gathering of townspeople at the intersection of Gawler and Percy Streets on Anzac Day to witness the laying of the foundation stone of the new soldiers' memorial club rooms. The immediate surroundings were decorated with strings of flags, and the scene generally bore a very gay appearance. On an improvised platform were Mr A. S. Rodgers, ex M.H.R., who performed the ceremony, the Mayor. Revs. W. Tait and V. R. Bradbury. and Captain W.D. Hislop, president of the local branch of the R.S.S.I.L.A. The Portland band played selections during the proceedings, and at the conclusion the mayor (Cr J. L. Wyatt) heartily thanked them for their assistance. After the speeches, the Mayor announced that it was proposed to compile a list of men who enlisted from the Borough and have it placed under the foundation stone.
Excerpt from Portland Guardian (Vic), 26 April 1923.

Address:Percy & Gawler Streets, Portland, 3305