Port Campbell War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Port Campbell War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those from the District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date.

The memorial in memory of the soldiers of the district who fell in the Great War has been completed. The site selected is at the end of the main street on the cliffs overlooking the bay. The base is of bluestone and the column of granite while the height of the monument is about twelve feet. On the front of the column is inscribed: " Erected by the citizens of Port Campbell and District in memory of those who fell in the Great War, 1914-18," and on the back the names of those who fell are given. The work of erecting the memorial was carried out by C.Wilcox & Co., Colac and is a fine piece of work.
Camperdown Chronicle (Vic), 5 May 1921.

Address:Lord Street, Port Campbell, 3269