Peronne Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial Hall was erected in memory of those who served in both World Wars.

They do things quickly out Peronne way and because of much speedy work on Monday, the Peronne Memorial Hall building fund will benefit more than £500. At a meeting of the Peronne Memorial Hall building committee in the football ground dressing shed on Friday night, Mr. C. L. Bird offered the use of his 110 acre paddock for the sowing of a wheat crop to benefit the hall funds. By 5 p.m. on Monday, the ground had been ploughed, sown and harrowed. The meeting decided to accept Mr. Bird's offer but because part of the paddock was not considered suitable, 55 acres were cropped. More than 20 men turned up with 10 tractors at 8.30 a.m. on Monday. They set to work with a will and four men working a Sundercut, prepared the ground followed by those with the drill. The ground was disc harrowed sown with wheat and then harrowed again. The job was finished by 5 p.m. The 55 acre crop will provide more than £500 for the hall fund. The committee needs about £4,000. A Goverinment grant of £1,500 has been promiSed. Last night an official said the hall would be a memorial to men of both World Wars.
Horsham Times (Vic), 23 June 1954.

Address:Natimuk-Frances Road, Peronne, 3413