Orbost War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Sandra Brown / Roger Johnson

The clock tower which was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two.  Additional plaques have been added to commemorate those who served in later conflicts

It has been upgraded and is now flanked by two soldier statues and contains plaques giving relevant details of conflicts from the South African (Boer) War to Vietnam.

Orbost's memorial to the heroes of two World  Wars will take the form of a fountain, surmounted by a clock tower. This was decided by a public meeting called for the purpose and held in the shire chambers on Wednesday evening last. About 20 persons representative of the various public bodies of the town and district, were present. The meeting favoured a monument as a memorial, where the people could gather and ay homage to the fallen, rather than a utility type of building, which they claim would be forgotten in the march of time.

A committee consisting of Mesdames K. Lynn, B. Stevenson, M. Kerr, R. R. Johnston, C. Morgan, B. Martin, J. Somerville, Miss B. Lambert; Messrs. K. Lynn, R. R. Johnston, R. Smith, J. Ralston, A. Cameron, R. Hall, N. J. Briggs, R. H. McDonald, W. J. Gray, K. Moore and L. Walker—was appointed to discuss ways and means of raising finance and other details.

Cr. R. R. Johnston was elected president, Cr. K. Moore vice-president, Mr. L. A. Walker secretary, and Mr. N. J. Briggs, treasurer. It was decided that organisers of any function in aid of the memorial, within ten miles of Orbost, should apply to the executive for dates to avoid clashing. The president, Cr. R. R. Johnston, appealing for unity of purpose, said that the present appeal was the third one that had been launched for the memorial. He said he voiced the sentiments of all concerned that the appeal this time would meet with the response deserved and be drawn to a successful conclusion.
Snowy River Mail (Vic) 22 February, 1956.

Orbost's war memorial will be officially opened tomorrow (Anzac Day) by Colonel J.W. Connan at 2pm. Other speakers at the ceremony will be Sir Albert Lind M.L.A., Mr J. G. Ralston (president Orbost branch R.S.L.) and Mr T. Parkinson (representing the State president of the R.S.L. Following the unveiling ceremony and dedication (which will be carried out by a member of the Orbost Ministers’ Fraternal) wreaths will be laid. All returned men are asked to assemble at the Post Office at 1.45 p.m. to march to the memorial and after the unveiling ceremony the salute will be taken by Col. Connan during the march past. Members of the public are invited to lay wreaths on the memorial after the ceremony. At the conclusion of the ceremonies at the memorial the afternoon will take the form of previous years, with a service in the Mechanics’ hall. Col. J. W. Connon will deliver the address.
Snowy River Mail (Vic) 1 May, 1957.

Address:Salisbury & Nicholson Streets, Memorial Clock Tower, Orbost, 3888