Errol Street School Memorial Drinking FountainPrint Page Print this page

A fountain commemorates former pupils of the Errol Street State School who served in World War One.

The State Commandant, Brigadier General Brand, in unveiling a drinking fountain— erected to commemorate old scholars who served in the war — at the Errol-Street State school, North Melbourne, said a State school was not merely a place for learning the three R-'s and additional subjects, but a training ground where the heart and soul were moulded on the right, loyal and self-sacrificing lines, which had created the British Empire. One of the chief reasons of the success of the A.I.F. was the grand foundation the war had — a sound primary education; orders and instructions were more readily and intelligently obeyed.
Geelong Advertiser, 19 April 1919.

Address:210 Errol Street, North Melbourne Primary School, North Melbourne, 3205